Regional Committees

As a global organisation it is important that we maintain strong links with individual regions.

Our Regional Committees ensure that regional and local needs are addressed as we continue to develop our standards and guidance as well as assist with stakeholder and regulatory relationships in the region.

APAC Committee

The SBAI APAC Committee was formed in June 2016

Committee Members

Chair: Ted Lee, Independent Advisor

Deputy Chair: Richard Johnston, Albourne Partners

Members:

  • Frances Chang, Noah Holdings Limited
  • Chris Gradel, PAG
  • William Ma, Independent Advisor
  • Brian Pohli, Independent Advisor
  • Ben Samild, Future Fund
  • Betty Tay, GIC
  • Danny Yong, Dymon Asia Capital

Contributors:

  • Albert Goh, Hong Kong Monetary Authority
  • China Investment Corporation
Singapore Advisory Committee

The Singapore Advisory Committee was formed in November 2022. 

Committee Members

Chair: Debra Ng, Albourne Partners

Deputy Chair: Kim Rosenkilde, Singlife

Members:

  • Charmaine Chin, Blackstone Alternative Asset Management (BAAM)
  • Jason Tan, Orchard Global Asset Management
  • Sin Mui Tan, Nanyang Technological University
  • Betty Tay, GIC
  • Harvey Toor, Singapore Management University
  • Scott Treloar, Noviscient
  • Mark Wong, Dymon Asia Capital

 

EMEA Committee

The SBAI EMEA Committee was formed in June 2020

Committee Members

Chair: Elena Manola-Bonthond, CERN Pension Fund

Deputy Chair: Doc Horn, Pictet Asset Management

Members:

  • Patrick Bronger, APG Asset Management
  • Erik Eidolf, Nordkinn Asset Management
  • Stuart Fiertz, Cheyne Capital Management (UK) LLP
  • Helen Idenstedt, AP1
  • Jessica Ross, Albourne Partners Limited
  • Kai Rimpi, Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Company
  • Martin Tornqvist, Capital Fund Management
  • Pontus von Essen, AP7

North American Committee

The SBAI NA Committee was formed in March 2018

Committee Members

Chair: Edward O’Reilly, Citadel

Deputy Chair: Sapna Vir, New Holland Capital

Members:

  • John Claisse, Albourne Partners
  • Derek Drummond, State of Wisconsin Investment Board
  • Samantha Foster, Russell Investments
  • John Richardson, Ionic Capital Management
  • Tom Sherwood, Magnetar Capital
  • Priti Singh, CPP Investments